PhD Program Faculty

The Quantitative Life Sciences Initiative offers graduate degrees in 5 specializations tracks.

jump to a section
Microbial Interactions Systems Analysis Pathology and Biomedical Science Integrated Plant Biology Computational Organismal Biology, Ecology and Evolution

Microbial Interactions

Jennifer Auchtung

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Andy Benson

W.W. Marshall Distinguished Professor of Biotechnology

Full Biography

Paul Blum

Charles Bessey Professor

Full Biography

Nicole Buan

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Daniel C. Ciobanu

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jennifer Clarke

Professor

Full Biography

Sydney Everhart

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Samodha C. Fernando

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Sherilyn Fritz

George Holmes University Professor

Full Biography

Joshua Herr

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Bob Hutkins

Khem Shahani Professor of Food Science

Full Biography

Jacques Izard

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Stephen D. Kachman

Professor and BORC Biostatistics Coordinator

Full Biography

Qingsheng Li

Professor

Full Biography

Dustin Loy

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Amanda Ramer-Tait

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Sabrina Russo

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Rajib Saha

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Jim Van Etten

Professor

Full Biography

Karrie Weber

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Matthew Wiebe

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Richard A. Wilson

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Yin Yabin

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Luwen Zhang

Professor

Full Biography

System Analysis

Craig Allen

Director for the Center for Resilience in Working Agricultural Landscapes

Full Biography

Keenan Amundsen

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Daniel C. Ciobanu

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jennifer Clarke

Professor

Full Biography

Juan Cui

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Bo Deng

Professor

Full Biography

Eric Dodds

AsAssociate Professor & Director of Nebraska Center for Mass Spectrometry

Full Biography

Sydney Everhart

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Samodha C. Fernando

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Trenton Franz

Hydrogeophysicist

Full Biography

Tomas Helikar

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Joshua Herr

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Reka, Howard

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Stephen D. Kachman

Professor and BORC Biostatistics Coordinator

Full Biography

Adam Larios

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Etsuko Moriyama

Professor

Full Biography

Hasan Otu

Professor

Full Biography

Massimiliano Pierobon

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Robert Powers

Professor

Full Biography

Rajib Saha

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Hyun-Seob Song

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Drew Tyre

SNR Teaching Coordinator

Full Biography

Jennifer Wood

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Yin Yabin

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Hongfeng Yu

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Chi Zhang

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Pathology and Biomedical Science

Jiri Adamec

Department of Biochemistry

Full Biography

Mike Adamowicz

Full Biography

Audrey Atkin

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jennifer Auchtung

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Donald Becker

Charles Bessey Professor

Full Biography

David Berkowitz

Willa Cather Professor

Full Biography

Nicole Buan

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Daniel C. Ciobanu

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Andrea Cupp

Professor

Full Biography

David Dunigan

Professor

Full Biography

Patrick Dussault

Charles Bessey Professor

Full Biography

Samodha C. Fernando

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Rodrigo Franco Cruz

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Jianto Guo

Associate Professor

Full Biography

David Hage

James Hewett University Professor of Chemistry

Full Biography

Edward Harris

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Joshua Herr

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Oleh Khalimonchuk

SSusan J. Rosowski Associate Professor

Full Biography

Srivatsan Kidambi

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jaekwon Lee

Professor

Full Biography

Dustin Loy

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Fernando A. Osorio

Professor

Full Biography

Angela K. Pannier

Biomedical Engineer and Professor William E. Brooks Engineering Leadership Fellow

Full Biography

Robert Powers

Professor

Full Biography

Amanda Ramer-Tait

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jay Reddy

Professor

Full Biography

Wayne Riekhof

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Greg Somerville

Associate Professor

Full Biography

James Takacs

Charles Mach University Professor

Full Biography

William H. Velander

College of Engineering Distinguished Scholar

Full Biography

Rebecca Wachs

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Matthew Wiebe

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Mark Wilson

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Charles Wood

Professor

Full Biography

Si-Hua Xiang

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Janos Zempleni

Professor

Full Biography

Limei Zhang

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Integrated Plant Biology

Timothy J. Arkebauer

Professor

Full Biography

P. Stephen Baenziger

Professor and Wheat Growers Presidential Chair

Full Biography

Paul Blum

Charles Bessey Professor

Full Biography

Edgar Cahoon

George W. Holmes University Professor / Director Center for Plant Science Innovation

Full Biography

Heriberto D. Cerutti

Professor

Full Biography

Tom Clemente

Eugene W. Price Distinguished Professor of Biotechnology, Center for Plant Science Innovation

Full Biography

Rhae A. Drijber

Professor

Full Biography

Sydney Everhart

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Lilyan Fulginiti

Professor

Full Biography

Hernan Garcia-Ruiz

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Yufeng Ge

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Katarzyna Glowacka

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

George L. Graef

Professor

Full Biography

Joshua Herr

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

David Holding

Associate Professor

Full Biography

David Hyten

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Suat Irmak

Harold W. Eberhard Distinguished Professor, Department of Biological Systems Engineering

Full Biography

Marc Libault

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Joe Louis

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Amit Mitra

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jeffrey Mower

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Wayne Riekhof

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Rebecca Roston

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Sabrina Russo

Associate Professor

Full Biography

James Schnable

Associate Professor and the Dr. Charles O. Gardner Professor of Agronomy

Full Biography

Karin van Dijk

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Harkamal Walia

Associate Professor, Daugherty Water for Food Global Institute Faculty Fellow, Heuermann Chair of Agronomy

Full Biography

Brian Wardlow

Director, Center for Advanced Land Management Information Technologies

Full Biography

Karrie Weber

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Richard A. Wilson

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jinliang Yang

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Bin Yu

Professor

Full Biography

Lirong Zeng

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Computational Organismal Biology, Ecology and Evolution

Craig Allen

Director for the Center for Resilience in Working Agricultural Landscapes

Full Biography

Chad Brassil

Full Biography

John DeLong

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Bo Deng

Professor

Full Biography

Samodha C. Fernando

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Tj Fontaine

Adjunct Faculty

Full Biography

Eileen, Hebets

Professor

Full Biography

Joshua Herr

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Colin Meiklejohn

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Kristi Montooth

Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor

Full Biography

Jeffrey Mower

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Francisco Muñoz-Arriola

Associate Professor

Full Biography

Mark Pegg

Fisheries Ecologist

Full Biography

Jessica L. Petersen

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Kevin Pope

Unit Leader of the U.S. Geological Survey - Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Unit

Full Biography

Larkin Powell

Director of Great Plains Cooperative Ecosystems Study Unit and Professor of Conservation Biology/Animal Ecology

Full Biography

Khalid Sayood

Henson Professor of Engineering

Full Biography

Daizaburo Shizuka

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Matt Spangler

Professor

Full Biography

Jay Storz

Willa Cather Professor

Full Biography

Brigitte Tenhumberg

Professor

Full Biography

Steven Thomas

Environmental Science Mission Area Leader

Full Biography

Drew Tyre

SNR Teaching Coordinator

Full Biography

Elizabeth Van Wormer

Assistant Professor

Full Biography

Karrie Weber

Associate Professor

Full Biography